List of Mahama's new ministers and deputy ministers
 
Posted on: 2014-Jul-16        
  Email to a Friend   Print Format
 
 
President John Mahama has, consistent with earlier speculations, attempted to reinvigorate his government by making new appointments and reshuffling his ministers.

Below is the full list of ministers and deputy ministers.

MINISTERS OF STATE

1. Foreign Affairs & Regional Integration: Hanna Serwaa Tetteh (MP)

2. Attorney General & Ministry of Justice: Marietta Brew Appiah-Oppong

3. Defence: Benjamin Bewa-Nyog Kunbuor (MP)

4. Finance: Seth Emmanuel Terkper

5. Interior: Mark Owen Woyongo (MP)

6. Food & Agriculture: Fifi Fiavi Franklin Kwetey (MP)

7. Communications: Dr. Edward Omane Boamah

8. Education: Professor Naana Opoku- Agyeman

9. Employment & Labour Relations: Haruna Iddrisu (MP)

10. Transport: Mrs. Dzifa Attivor

11. Health: Dr. Kweku Agyeman Mensah

12. Lands & Natural Resources: Nii Osah Mills

13. Environment, Science, Technology & Innovation: Akwasi Oppong Fosu (MP)

14. Local Govít & Rural Development: Julius Debrah

15. Water Resources, Works & Housing: Alhaji Collins Dauda (MP)

16. Tourism, Culture & Creative Arts: Mrs. Elizabeth Ofosu Agyare

17. Chieftaincy & Traditional Affairs: Dr. Henry Seidu Daannaa

18. Energy & Petroleum: Emmanuel Kofi Buah (MP)

19. Roads & Highway: Alhaji Inusah Fuseini (MP)

20. Youth & Sports: Mahama Ayariga (MP)

21. Gender, Children & Social Protection: Mrs. Nana Oye Lithur

22. Fisheries & Aquaculture: Sherry Hanny Ayittey

23. Trade & Industry: Ekwow Spio-Garbrah

24. Minister of State: Alhaji Rashid Pelpuo (MP)

25. Minister of State: Mrs. Comfort Ghansah (MP)

26. Minister of State: Dr. Mustapha Ahmed (MP)

27. Minister of State: Elvis Afriyie- Ankrah

28. Minister of State: Alhassan Azong (MP)



REGIONAL MINISTERS

1. Ashanti- Samuel Sarpong

2. Brong Ahafo- Eric Opoku (MP)

3. Central- Aquinas Quansah (MP)

4. Eastern- Antwi Boasiako Sekyere

5. Greater Accra- Nii Laryea Afotey Agbo (MP)

6. Northern- Alhaji Limuna Mohammed Muniru

7. Upper East- James Zoogah Tiigah

8. Upper West- Alhaji Amidu Sulemani (MP)

9. Volta- Helen Adjoa Ntoso (MP)

10. Western- Paul Evans Aidoo (MP)



DEPUTY MINISTERS

Foreign Affairs & Regional Integration: Amb. Thomas Kwesi Quartey

Attorney General & Ministry of Justice: Dr. Dominic Ayine (MP)

Defence: Alexander Segbefia

Finance: Cassiel Ato Forson (MP) and Mrs. Mona Quartey

Interior: James Agalga (MP)

Agriculture: Dr. Hanna Bissiw (MP) and Dr. Alhassan Ahmed Yakubu (MP)

Communications: Felix Kwakye Ofosu and Ato Sarpong

Education: Sam Okudzeto- Ablakwa (MP) and Alex Kyeremeh (MP)

Employment & Labour Relations: Baba Jamal (MP)

Transport: Mrs. Joyce Bawa Mogtari

Health: Dr. Victor Asare Bampoe

Lands & Natural Resources: Barbara Serwaa Asamoah and Ebenezer Okletey Tei Larbi

Environment, Science, Technology & Innovation: Dr. Bernice Heloo (MP) Dr. Alfred Sugri Tia (MP)

Local Govít & Rural Development: Emmanuel Agyekum (MP) and Edwin Nii Vandepuye (MP)

Water Resources, Works & Housing: Samson Ahi (MP) Johnny Osei Kofi

Tourism, Culture & Creative Arts: Dzifa Gomashie

Chieftaincy & Traditional Affairs: Effah Baafi (MP)

Energy: John Abdulai Jinapor and Benjamin Dagadu

Roads & Highway: Isaac Adjei-Mensah (MP)

Youth & Sports: Vincent Oppong Asamoah

Gender, Children & Social Protection: Mrs. Dela Sowah (MP) and John Alexander Ackon

Fisheries & Aquaculture: Mrs. Benita Okity Duah (MP)

Trade: Kweku Ricketts Hagan (MP) and Murtala Mohammed (MP